Mongolian Visa information

Visa is required for all, except citizens of the following countries. Visas are available from the Mongolian embassy in your country. If there is no Mongolia embassy in your country, one month visas can be obtained on the spot once you arrive at the airport or railway station. There will also be a visa fee of $53US.

Mongolian grants visa-free access to citizens of 22 countries and territories.

90 days:

  • Belarus, Brazil, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Macao, Serbia, United States

  • Ukraine- provided holding official or private invitation

30 days:

  • Canada, Cuba, Germany, Israel, Japan, Laos, Malaysia, Russia, Singapore, Turkey, Thailand

21 days:

  • Philippines

14 days:

  • Hong Kong

Who has diplomatic or official passport- no need a visa for a visit:

  • Republic of China, Vietnam, Bulgaria, Romania, Chile

Who has diplomatic or official passport- no need a visa for a visit not exceeding three month:

  • Hungary, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Republic of Korea

Mongolian visa without fee:

  • India

 

THE FOLLOWING MATERIALS ARE REQUIRED TO OBTAIN MONGOLIAN VISA:

  1. VALID PASSPORT

  2. ONE PASSPORT SIZED PHOTO

  3. APPLICATION FORM PDF (VISA APPLICATION FORM) (VISA APPLICATION FORM FOR TOURIST)

  4. EITHER AN INVITATION OF THE RECEIVING ENTITY (STATE, GOVERNMENT, NON-GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATION, BUSINESS ENTITY) OR AN OFFICIAL REQUEST OF THE SENDING COUNTRY AND THE ORGANIZATION.